Celebrating Excellence & Achievement In Education

Awards Categories – Shortlist Announced

21 November, Sheraton Grand Hotel

Category Shortlist: 

  • City of Edinburgh Council – ASL Language Class Interiors
  • John Paul II Primary School – Nessie’s Corner
  • Pollokshields Primary School – The Hive
  • Quarrybrae Primary School – The Tree House
  • University of Edinburgh – ECAfe Refurbishment
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • St Fergus’ Primary School
  • University of Edinburgh – McEwan Hall
  • The Waid Academy
  • Carrongrange High School
  • Lenzie Meadow Primary School
  • Murrayburn Primary School
  • Faith Schools’ Joint Campus
  • West Calder High School
  • Caol Joint Campus
  • Cramond Primary School
  • University of Edinburgh – School of Chemistry, Social Space, Joseph Black Building
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • University of Edinburgh – Appleton Tower
  • Murrayburn Primary School – Imagination Playroom
  • Balloch School Campus
  • Largs Academy
  • Kinellar Primary School
  • St Anthony’s RC Primary School
Sponsored by:

PRE-AWARDS DINNER DRINKS

Category Shortlist:

  • Glasgow Kelvin College – Velocity Cycle Hub
  • University of Edinburgh – Appleton Tower
  • University of the West of Scotland – Hamilton International Technology Park
  • Alyth Primary School
  • University of Edinburgh – The Charnock Bradley Building
  • Torphichen Primary School
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • Lenzie Meadow Primary School
  • Faith Schools’ Joint Campus
  • Balloch School Campus
  • Dalbeattie Learning Campus
  • William McIIvanney Campus
  • Boroughmuir High School
  • Waid Community Campus
  • Carrongrange ASN School
  • University of Edinburgh – St Cecilia’s Concert Hall and Music Museum
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • East Ayrshire Council
  • West Lothian Council
  • City of Edinburgh Council
  • University of Edinburgh
  • University of Glasgow
  • Dumfries and Galloway Council
  • West Dunbartonshire Council
  • South Ayrshire Council
Sponsored by:

After Dinner Co-Hosts:

Fred MacAulay – Broadcaster, Comedian & Presenter

Cat Shearer – News Presenter for BBC Scotland News Team, Presenting both the Morning and Evening News.

Category Shortlist:

  • Morris & Spottiswood
  • Morrison Construction
  • Kier Scotland
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • Holmes Miller
  • NORR Consultants
  • Ryder Architecture
  • HLM
  • Project Management and Design (PM&D), Glasgow Council
  • JM Architects
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • Faithful+Gould
  • Sheppard Robson
  • NORR Consultants
  • haa Design
  • hub South East
  • hub South West
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • Balloch Campus
  • Dalbeattie Learning Campus
  • Newbattle Community Campus
Sponsored by:

Category Shortlist:

  • Murrayburn Primary School – Imagination Playroom
  • Leith Primary School – Nursery & Gym Extension
  • Whatriggs Early Childhood Centre
  • Silverdale Nursery
Sponsored by:

For more information contact Rebecca Stratten on 01892 518877 or rebeccastratten@stepconnect2.com.