Day 1: 21 November, Conference Programme

Day 1: 21 November

09:00

Registration & Exhibition Visit

10:00

Keynote Stage

Opening Keynotes – Question Time

Chair:

Speakers:

  • View full profile for Wilf WeirWilf Weir Executive Director - Orkney Islands Council
  • Iain Marley Chief Executive - Hub West Scotland
  • View full profile for Clare HicksClare Hicks Deputy Director, Learning Directorate - Scottish Government
  • John Butcher Executive Director, Education and Youth Employment - North Ayrshire Council
  • View full profile for Ken ThomsonKen Thomson Principal - Forth Valley College

11:00

Coffee Break & Networking

11:30

Lammermuir Suite

Value of Good Design

[view]

See Learning Happening - Ian Alexander & Henry McKeown, Design Directors, jmarchitects Over the past 10 years or so the Scottish Government and the Scottish Futures Trust have spearheaded the tra...

Chair:

  • Andy Dailly Head of School Building - Scottish Government

Speakers:

Lowther Suite

Pupil/Student Experience

[view]

If students were in charge of their university estate what changes would they make? - Mike Entwisle, BuroHappold Engineering BuroHappold Engineering has undertaken a class leading research project wh...

Chair:

  • View full profile for Colin McNallyColin McNally Chair - Scottish Association for University Directors of Estates

Speakers:

12:15

Lammermuir Suite

Building Better Learning Establishments

[view]

Learning Environments for the Future - Grant Robertson, Scottish Futures Trust & Andy Dailly, Scottish Government

Speakers:

Lowther Suite

Master Planning

[view]

University of Glasgow – Developing a Masterplan: Ann Allen, University of Glasgow University of Glasgow are embarking on a £1b investment in their Gilmorehill campus.  The presentation will focus...

Chair:

  • View full profile for Colin McNallyColin McNally Chair - Scottish Association for University Directors of Estates

Speakers:

  • Ann Allen Director of Estates and Commercial Services - University of Glasgow
  • Gary Jebb Director of Estates - The University of Edinburgh

13:00

Lunch & Networking

14:00

Keynote Stage

Keynote Address

Chair:

Speaker:

  • Joyce White Chief Executive - West Dunbartonshire Council

14:30

Lammermuir Suite

An Alternative Option

[view]

Rising Rolls Programme - “Fast Response” School accommodation - Crawford McGhie, Acting Head of Operational Support (Communities and Families), The City of Edinburgh Council and Robbie Crockatt, ...

Chair:

  • Stephen Good Chief Executive - Construction Scotland Innovation Centre

Speakers:

  • Crawford McGhie Acting Head of Operational Support - City of Edinburgh Council
  • Alan Hyde Regional Educational Specialist - Portakabin
  • View full profile for Robbie CrockattRobbie Crockatt Acting School Estate Planning Manager - City of Edinburgh Council

Lowther Suite

Identifying Best Practice/Lessons Learnt

[view]

Scotland’s School Estate Core Facts – refresh of condition and suitability guidance - Gordon Taylor, Cromby Consulting, Allan Whyte, Aberdeenshire Council Cromby Consulting has recently undertaken...

Chair:

  • Craig Clement Head of Resources & Performance - Aberdeenshire Council

Speakers:

  • Gordon Taylor Consultant - Scottish Heads of Property Services
  • Allan Whyte Head of Property and Facilities Management - Aberdeenshire Council

15:30

Tea Break & Networking

16:00

Lammermuir Suite

Technologies Transforming Learning

[view]

Technology, Buildings and Transformational Change in Education delivery - Bernard Chisholm, Comhairle nan Eilean Siar & Angus Maclennan, e-Sgoil The presentation will look at how technology suppo...

Chair:

Speakers:

Lowther Suite

School to work / Ready for Life

[view]

Children, Young People & Lifelong Learning - Claire Renton, Dumfries and Galloway Council Ready for Life - Alice Harley, Morrison Construction, Michelle Fenwick, Developing the Young Workforce a...

Chair:

Speakers:

17:05

Keynote Stage

Closing Keynote

Chair:

  • Andy Dailly Head of School Building - Scottish Government

Speaker: