Keynote Speakers

Councillor Chris Cunningham

City Convener for Education, Skills and Early Years

Lene Jensby Lange

Founder

The Autens Consulting House

Dominic Liechti

Director of Worldwide Education Strategy

Apple Inc

Graeme Logan

Director of Learning

Scottish Government

John Loughton

Founder and CEO

Dare2Lead

John Swinney

Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills

Scottish Government

Speakers

Christoph Ackermann

Principal, Architecture

BDP

Ann Allen

Executive Director of Estates and Commercial Services

University of Glasgow

Taylor Anne Kelly

Early Years Officer

Bathgate Early Years Centre

Neil Armstrong

Senior Bid Manager and Education Lead

Kier Construction Ltd

Andrew Bagnall

Outdoor Learning Team

City of Edinburgh Council

Cameron Bell

Head of Learning & Skills for Construction Technology & Trades

Ayrshire College

Syd Birnie

Director

Glulam Solutions

Maxine Booth

Lead Officer, Sustaining Education in the Northern Alliance Regional Improvement Collaborative Quality Improvement Manager, Learning Estates, Education and Children’s Services

Aberdeenshire Council

Andrew Brown

Senior Education Officer | Education, Learning & Attainment |

West Dunbartonshire Council

Patrick Brown

Capital Programme Team Manager

City of Edinburgh Council

Sam Brown

Director

O'Donnell Brown

Liam Cahill

Curriculum Development Policy Manager

Scottish Government

Colin Campbell

Associate Director, Improving Delivery

Scottish Futures Trust

Jacqueline Campbell

St Mungo’s High School

Bernard Chisholm

Director of Education & Children's Services

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Stuart Clyde

Head Teacher

Bertha Park High School

Dr. Elaine Cook

Depute Chief Executive and Director of Education

West Lothian Council

Dr Natalie Coull

Head of Division of Cyber Security

Abertay University School of Design and Informatics

Rachel Cowper

Programme Manager

Inspiring Scotland

Shane Cryer

Concept Developer – Education

Ecophon

Andy Dailly

Head of School Building

Scottish Government

Andrew Denholm

Principal Teacher

Kinnaird Primary School

Alan Dickie

Head of Curriculum for Construction and Land Based Industries

Glasgow Clyde College

Alex Donaldson

Director

Scott Brownrigg

Dr Eddie Edgerton

University of the West of Scotland

Kristiina Erkkila

Director of Development

The City of Espoo

Justene Ewing

Vice President, Scotland

CGI

Jim Fanning

Senior Education Officer

Education Scotland

Mairi Ferris

Performance Advisor

Inspiring Scotland

David Fletcher

Architecture & Design Scotland

Jackie Galbraith

Principal and Chief Executive

West Lothian College

Alan Garland

Associate

Stallan-Brand

Jamie Goth

Low Carbon Work Stream

Scottish Futures Trust

David Greig

Associate

HLM Architects

Mark Grimshaw

Business Development

Timberplay Scotland

Colin Harris

Quality Assurance Manager

Kier Construction Ltd

Chris Hart

Divisional Manager (Scotland)

Wernick Buildings Ltd

Jonathan Hines

Managing Director

Architype

Alan Hyde

Education Manager

Portakabin

Dr Wes Imms

Associate Professor of Education in the Melbourne Graduate School of Education, a Director of the University of Melbourne's Learning Environments Applied Research Network (LEaRN), and Director of LEaRN@MGSE

Gregor Kirk

Primary Teacher

North Ayrshire

Diarmaid Lawlor

Director of Place

Architecture and Design Scotland

Tommy Lawson

Schools Technology Adviser

Midlothian Council

Stephen Long

Associate Director Education

Scottish Futures Trust

Michaela Lyons

Learning Estate Planning Team

City of Edinburgh Council

Jim MacDonald

Chief Executive

Architecture & Design Scotland

Colin MacLennan

Business Development Director

Morrison Construction

Simon Mair

Scottish Government

Michael McBrearty

Chief Executive

hub South West Scotland

Barry McDonald

Community & Programme Manager

CodeBase Stirling

David McEwan

Head of Development - Property & Land Services

Glasgow City Council

Neil McIntyre

Property Capital Programme and Projects Principal

West Lothian Council

Henry McKeown

Director

jmarchitects

Benny McLaughlin

Project Director

Glasgow Riverside Innovation District

Aileen McLean

Scottish Government

Lindsey Mitchell

Architect Director

BDP

Keri Monaghan

Stallan-Brand

Natalie Murray

Landscape Architect

Wardell Armstrong

John Paterson

Senior Design Manager

Morgan Sindall

Helen Pilkington

Team Manager

Care Inspectorate

Lucy Plumridge

Head of Education

HLM

Pupils

Kinnaird Primary School

Pupils Pupils

St Mungo’s High School

Karen Ridgewell

Senior Design Officer

Architecture & Design Scotland

Professor Judy Robertson

Chair in Digital Learning

University of Edinburgh Moray House School of Education

Fiona Robertson

East Lothian Council

Allan Smith

Senior Design Manager

Morrison Construction

Felicity Steers

Landscape Architect

erz landscape architects

Wiktoria Szulik

Senior Landscape Architect

Wardell Armstrong

Wayne Taylor

CEO

Space Zero

Rachel Tennant

Chair

Landscape Institute Scotland

Dr Ken Thomson OBE

Principal and Chief Executive

Forth Valley College

Eva Wilkinson

Development Officer – Digital Skills

Education Scotland

Keith Wilkinson

BIM Manager

jmarchitects

David Wilson

Operations Director

Morrison Construction Ltd

Malcolm Wilson

ICT Curriculum Development Officer

Falkirk Council Children’s Services

Lesley Woolfries

Capital Project Manager - Capital Investment Team

West Dunbartonshire Council