Speakers

Confirmed Speakers:

Ian Alexander

Design Director

jmarchitects

Ann Allen

Director of Estates and Commercial Services

University of Glasgow

James Armitage

Shetland Islands Council

Maggie Barlow

Director

SPACE Strategies Ltd

Professor Peter Barrett MSc PhD DSc

Emeritus Professor of Management in Property and Construction

University of Salford

Lynsey Binnie

P6 Teacher

Lasswade Primary School

Maxine Booth

Quality Improvement Manager

Aberdeenshire Council for Learning Estates

Craig Bridges

Regional Development Director

GRAHAM Construction

Helen Budge

Director of Children’s Services

Shetland Islands Council

John Butcher

Executive Director, Education and Youth Employment

North Ayrshire Council

Bernard Chisholm

Director of Education and Children’s Services

Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Patrick Clark

Architectural Director

HLM

Craig Clement

Head of Resources & Performance

Aberdeenshire Council

Greg Coburn

West Lothian Council

Russell Cockburn

Digital Learning and Teaching Lead

Scottish Government

Dr Elaine Cook

Depute Chief Executive

West Lothian Council

Andy Dailly

Head of School Building

Scottish Government

Chris Dobson

Associate Director

3DReid Architects

Alex Donaldson

Director

Scott Brownrigg

Dr Edward Edgerton

Senior Lecturer in Psychology

University of the West of Scotland

Mike Entwisle

Partner

BuroHappold Engineering

Michelle Fenwick

Programme Manager

Developing the Young Workforce

David Fletcher

Senior Design Officer

Architecture and Design Scotland

Alastair Forbes

Architectural Director

Ryder Architecture

Malcolm Fraser

Director

Halliday Fraser Munro Architects

Jackie Galbraith

Vice Principal - Strategy and Skills

Ayrshire College

Mari-Ann Ganson

Co-Founder

Envirocache

Professor Neil Gillespie OBE

Design Director and Chairman

Reiach and Hall Architects

Stephen Good

Chief Executive

Construction Scotland Innovation Centre

Billy Gray

Framework Director

Morrison Construction

Alice Harley

Corporate Social Responsibility Manager

Morrison Construction

Clare Hicks

Deputy Director, Learning Directorate

Scottish Government

Professor Peter Higgins

Chair in Outdoor and Environmental Education

University of Edinburgh

Karen Hinton

P7 Teacher

Loanhead Primary School

Paul Hunter

Founder

Rebuild

Alan Hyde

Regional Educational Specialist

Portakabin

Ellora James

Co-Founder

Envirocache

Gary Jebb

Director of Estates

The University of Edinburgh

Hannah Jones

Senior Associate

the-learning-crowd

Carol Kirk

Director

Eduplex

Martin Kirkwood

Deputy Director

Scottish Funding Council for Further and Higher Education

Robin Knox,

Team Manager - Infrastructure

North Ayrshire Council

Matt Lancashire

Director of Policy

SCDI

Sandra Laurensen

Shetland Islands Council

Diarmaid Lawlor

Director of Place

Architecture and Design Scotland

Stephen Long

Associate Director Education

Scottish Futures Trust

Lisa Mackenzie

Lisa Mackenzie Consultancy

Colin MacLennan

Business Development Director

Morrison Construction

Rebecca MacLennan

Programme Manager

Young Engineers & Science Clubs Scotland, SCDI

Angus Maclennan

Headteacher

e-Sgoil

Jeff Maquire

Senior Policy Manager - Early Learning and Childcare Team

Scottish Government

Iain Marley

Chief Executive

Hub West Scotland

Laura Mason

Chief Education Officer

West Dunbartonshire Council

David McEwan

Education Services Estate Programme Manager

Glasgow City Council

Tony Mcgale

Senior Policy Officer

Scottish Government

Crawford McGhie

Acting Head of Operational Support

City of Edinburgh Council

Paul McGirk

Chief Executive

Hub South East

Karin McKenny

Learning and Events Manager

Children in Scotland

Henry McKeown

Director

jmarchitects

Colin McNally

Chair

Scottish Association of University Directors of Estates (SAUDE)

Dona Milne

Consultant in Public Health

NHS Lothian

Jonathan Moore

Head of Funding & Infrastructure

Scottish Government’s Learning Directorate

Lesley Munro

Headteacher

Scottish Borders Council

Stephen Osborne

Director

BuroHappold Engineering

Dr Sarah Philp

Director of Learning

Osiris Learning Scotland

Louise Playford

Service Manager (School Estate)

Fife Council

Lucy Plumridge

Associate Director

HLM

Pupils and Teachers from Lasswade and Loanhead Primary Schools

Pupils of West Calder High School

Karen Quinn

Care Inspectorate

Steven Quinn

Assistant Director

Renfrewshire Council

Peter Reekie

Deputy Chief Executive

Scottish Futures Trust

Claire Renton

Strategic Lead of Physical Learning Environments

Dumfries and Galloway Council

Grant Robertson

Senior Associate Director

Scottish Futures Trust

Fiona Robertson

Director of Learning

Scottish Government

Allan Smith

Senior Design Manager

Morrison Construction

Trevor Smith

Shetland Islands Council

Felicity Steers

ERZ

John Swinney

Deputy First Minister and Cabinet Secretary for Education and Skills

Gordon Taylor

Consultant

Scottish Heads of Property Services

Lynn Taylor

Senior Manager

North Ayrshire Council

Richard Teed

Senior Forward Planning Officer

Falkirk Children's Services

Dr Ken Thomson

Principal

Forth Valley College

Yunming Thomson

Design Director

Halliday Fraser Munro Architects

Carol Turnbull

Principal

Dumfries and Galloway College

Wilf Weir

Executive Director

Orkney Islands Council

Barry White

Chief Executive

Scottish Futures Trust

Joyce White

Chief Executive

West Dunbartonshire Council

Allan Whyte

Head of Property and Facilities Management

Aberdeenshire Council

David Wilson

Operations Director

Morrison Construction